Melissa Leo

“The Fighter,” “Modern Family” Lead Screen Actors Guild Award Nominations

Christian Bale

Christian Bale

“The Fighter,” “Modern Family” Lead Screen Actors Guild Award Nominations.  ”The Fighter” continues to score in the awards season ring, earning four Screen Actors Guild Awards nominations, as did the Colin Firth-starring “The King’s Speech.” On the television front, “Modern Family” leads the pack with four nods as well. “The Fighter” earned acting nods for stars Christian Bale, Amy Adams, and Melissa Leo, as well as a nod for the entire cast, while “The King’s Speech” honored Firth, Geoffrey Rush, and Helena Bonham Carter, and the entire cast as well. “Inception” got hardly any love from the SAG committee except for Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture (huh?), but Justin Timberlake is finally included with his co-stars Jesse Eisenberg, nominated here for Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role, and Andrew Garfield in the Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture for “The Social Network.” Most of the Golden Globe nominees are here, except Michelle Williams of “Blue Valentine” was dropped in favor of Hilary Swank’s work in “Conviction” in the Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role category. Meanwhile, Ryan Gosling of “Blue Valentine” and Mark Wahlberg in “The Fighter” was dropped in favor of acting veterans Robert Duvall in “Get Low” and Jeff Bridges in “True Grit” in the Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role. “Modern Family” led the pack of television nominations, earning acting nods for Sofia Vergara, Ty Burrell, and Ed O’Neill, as well as the entire cast. “30 Rock,” “Glee,” and “Dexter” earned three nominations, while Betty White earned one as well the rest of the cast of “Hot in Cleveland.”    17th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards

Nominees are:
FILM

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role

JEFF BRIDGES / Rooster Cogburn – “TRUE GRIT” (Paramount Pictures)

ROBERT DUVALL / Felix Bush – “GET LOW” (Sony Pictures Classics)

JESSE EISENBERG / Mark Zuckerberg – “THE SOCIAL NETWORK” (Columbia Pictures)

COLIN FIRTH / King George VI – “THE KING’S SPEECH” (The Weinstein Company)

JAMES FRANCO / Aron Ralston – “127 HOURS” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role

ANNETTE BENING / Nic – “THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT” (Focus Features)

NICOLE KIDMAN / Becca – “RABBIT HOLE” (Lionsgate)

JENNIFER LAWRENCE / Ree Dolly – “WINTER’S BONE” (Roadside Attractions)

NATALIE PORTMAN / Nina Sayers – “BLACK SWAN” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

HILARY SWANK / Betty Anne Waters – “CONVICTION” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role

CHRISTIAN BALE / Dicky Eklund – “THE FIGHTER” (Paramount Pictures)

JOHN HAWKES / Teardrop – “WINTER’S BONE” (Roadside Attractions)

JEREMY RENNER / James Coughlin – “THE TOWN” (Warner Bros. Pictures)

MARK RUFFALO / Paul – “THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT” (Focus Features)

GEOFFREY RUSH / Lionel Logue – “THE KING’S SPEECH” (The Weinstein Company)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role

AMY ADAMS / Charlene Fleming – “THE FIGHTER” (Paramount Pictures)

HELENA BONHAM CARTER / Queen Elizabeth – “THE KING’S SPEECH” (The Weinstein Company)

MILA KUNIS / Lily – “BLACK SWAN” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

MELISSA LEO / Alice Ward – “THE FIGHTER” (Paramount Pictures)

HAILEE STEINFELD / Mattie Ross – “TRUE GRIT” (Paramount Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

BLACK SWAN (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

VINCENT CASSEL / Thomas Leroy

BARBARA HERSHEY / Erica Sayers

MILA KUNIS / Lily

NATALIE PORTMAN / Nina Sayers

WINONA RYDER / Beth Macintyre

THE FIGHTER (Paramount Pictures)

AMY ADAMS / Charlene Fleming

CHRISTIAN BALE / Dicky Eklund

MELISSA LEO / Alice Ward

JACK MCGEE / George Ward

MARK WAHLBERG / Micky Ward

THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT (Focus Features)

ANNETTE BENING / Nic

JOSH HUTCHERSON / Laser

JULIANNE MOORE / Jules

MARK RUFFALO / Paul

MIA WASIKOWSKA / Joni

THE KING’S SPEECH (The Weinstein Company)

ANTHONY ANDREWS / Stanley Baldwin

HELENA BONHAM CARTER / Queen Elizabeth

JENNIFER EHLE / Myrtle Logue

COLIN FIRTH / King George VI

MICHAEL GAMBON / King George V

DEREK JACOBI / Archbishop Cosmo Lang

GUY PEARCE / King Edward VIII

GEOFFREY RUSH / Lionel Logue

TIMOTHY SPALL / Winston Churchill

THE SOCIAL NETWORK (Columbia Pictures)

JESSE EISENBERG / Mark Zuckerberg

ANDREW GARFIELD / Eduardo Saverin

ARMIE HAMMER / Cameron and Tyler Winklevoss

MAX MINGHELLA / Divya Narendra

JOSH PENCE / Tyler Winklevoss

JUSTIN TIMBERLAKE / Sean Parker
TV

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries

JOHN GOODMAN / Neal Nicol – “YOU DON’T KNOW JACK” (HBO)

AL PACINO / Jack Kevorkian – “YOU DON’T KNOW JACK” (HBO)

DENNIS QUAID / Bill Clinton – “THE SPECIAL RELATIONSHIP” (HBO)

ÉDGAR RAMÍREZ / Ilich Ramírez Sánchez, aka ‘Carlos’ – “CARLOS” (Sundance Channel)

PATRICK STEWART / Macbeth – “MACBETH (GREAT PERFORMANCES)” (Thirteen/PBS)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries

CLAIRE DANES / Temple Grandin – “TEMPLE GRANDIN” (HBO)

CATHERINE O’HARA / Aunt Ann – “TEMPLE GRANDIN” (HBO)

JULIA ORMOND / Eustacia Grandin – “TEMPLE GRANDIN” (HBO)

WINONA RYDER / Lois Wilson – “WHEN LOVE IS NOT ENOUGH: THE LOIS WILSON STORY” (CBS)

SUSAN SARANDON / Janet Good – “YOU DON’T KNOW JACK” (HBO)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series

STEVE BUSCEMI / Nucky Thompson – “BOARDWALK EMPIRE” (HBO)

BRYAN CRANSTON / Walter White – “BREAKING BAD” (AMC)

MICHAEL C. HALL / Dexter Morgan – “DEXTER” (SHOWTIME)

JON HAMM / Don Draper – “MAD MEN” (AMC)

HUGH LAURIE / Dr. Gregory House – “HOUSE” (FOX)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series

GLENN CLOSE / Patty Hewes – “DAMAGES” (FX)

MARISKA HARGITAY / Det. Olivia Benson – “LAW & ORDER: SPECIAL VICTIMS UNIT” (NBC)

JULIANNA MARGULIES / Alicia Florrick – “THE GOOD WIFE” (CBS)

ELISABETH MOSS / Peggy Olson – “MAD MEN” (AMC)

KYRA SEDGWICK / Dep. Chief Brenda Leigh Johnson – “THE CLOSER” (TNT)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series

ALEC BALDWIN / Jack Donaghy – “30 ROCK” (NBC)

TY BURRELL / Phil Dunphy – “MODERN FAMILY” (ABC)

STEVE CARELL / Michael Scott – “THE OFFICE” (NBC)

CHRIS COLFER / Kurt Hummel – “GLEE” (FOX)

ED O’NEILL / Jay Pritchett – “MODERN FAMILY” (ABC)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series

EDIE FALCO / Jackie Peyton – “NURSE JACKIE” (Showtime)

TINA FEY / Liz Lemon – “30 ROCK” (NBC)

JANE LYNCH / Sue Sylvester – “GLEE” (FOX)

SOFIA VERGARA / Gloria Delgado-Pritchett – “MODERN FAMILY” (ABC)

BETTY WHITE / Elka Ostrovsky – “HOT IN CLEVELAND” (TV Land)

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

BOARDWALK EMPIRE (HBO)

STEVE BUSCEMI / Nucky Thompson

DABNEY COLEMAN / Commodore Louis Kaestner

PAZ DE LA HUERTA / Lucy Danzinger

STEPHEN GRAHAM / Al Capone

ANTHONY LACIURA / Eddie Kessler

KELLY MACDONALD / Margaret Schroeder

GRETCHEN MOL / Gillian Darmody

ALESKA PALLADINO / Angela Darmody

VINCENT PIAZZA / Lucky Luciano

MICHAEL PITT / Jimmy Darmody

MICHAEL SHANNON / Agent Nelson Van Alden

PAUL SPARKS / Mickey Doyle

MICHAEL STUHLBARG / Arnold Rothstein

SHEA WHIGHAM / Sheriff Elias Thompson

THE CLOSER (TNT)

G.W. BAILEY / Det. Lt. Provenza

MICHAEL PAUL CHAN / Lt. Mike Tao

RAYMOND CRUZ / Det. Julio Sanchez

JONATHAN DEL ARCO / Dr. Morales

TONY DENISON / Lt. Andy Flynn

ROBERT GOSSETT / Commander Taylor

PHILLIP P. KEENE / Buzz

COREY REYNOLDS / Sgt. David Gabriel

KYRA SEDGWICK / Dep. Chief Brenda Leigh Johnson

J.K. SIMMONS / Asst. Police Chief Will Pope

JON TENNEY / FBI Special Agent Fritz Howard

DEXTER (Showtime)

JENNIFER CARPENTER / Debra Morgan

APRIL HERNANDEZ CASTILLO / Cira

MICHAEL C. HALL / Dexter Morgan

DESMOND HARRINGTON / Joey Quinn

MARIA DOYLE KENNEDY / Sonya

C.S. LEE / Vince Masuka

JONNY LEE MILLER / Jordan Chase

JAMES REMAR / Harry Morgan

JULIA STILES / Lumen Pierce

LAUREN VELEZ / Lt. Maria Laguerta

PETER WELLER / Liddy

DAVID ZAYAS / Sgt. Angel Batista
THE GOOD WIFE (CBS)

CHRISTINE BARANSKI / Diane Lockhart

JOSH CHARLES / Will Gardner

ALAN CUMMING / Eli Gold

MATT CZUCHRY / Cary Agos

JULIANNA MARGULIES / Alicia Florrick

ARCHIE PANJABI / Kalinda Sharma

GRAHAM PHILLIPS / Zach Florrick

MAKENZIE VEGA / Grace Florrick

MAD MEN (AMC)

CARA BUONO / Faye Miller

JON HAMM / Don Draper

JARED HARRIS / Lane Pryce

CHRISTINA HENDRICKS / Joan Harris

JANUARY JONES / Betty Francis (Draper)

VINCENT KARTHEISER / Pete Campbell

MATT LONG / Joey Baird

ROBERT MORSE / Bert Cooper

ELISABETH MOSS / Peggy Olson

JESSICA PARÉ / Megan Calvet

KIERNAN SHIPKA / Sally Draper

JOHN SLATTERY / Roger Sterling

RICH SOMMER / Harry Crane

CHRISTOPHER STANLEY / Henry Francis

AARON STATON / Ken Cosgrove

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

30 ROCK (NBC)

SCOTT ADSIT / Pete Hornberger

ALEC BALDWIN / Jack Donaghy

KATRINA BOWDEN / Cerie

KEVIN BROWN / Dotcom

GRIZZ CHAPMAN / Grizz

TINA FEY / Liz Lemon

JUDAH FRIEDLANDER / Frank Rossitano

JANE KRAKOWSKI / Jenna Maroney

JOHN LUTZ / Lutz

JACK MCBRAYER / Kenneth Parcell

TRACY MORGAN / Tracy Jordan

MAULIK PANCHOLY / Jonathan

KEITH POWELL / Toofer

GLEE (FOX)

MAX ADLER / Dave Karofsky

DIANNA AGRON / Quinn Fabray

CHRIS COLFER / Kurt Hummel

JANE LYNCH / Sue Sylvester

JAYMA MAYS / Emma Pillsbury

KEVIN MCHALE / Arty Abrams

LEA MICHELE / Rachel Berry

CORY MONTEITH / Finn Hudson

HEATHER MORRIS / Brittany Pierce

MATTHEW MORRISON / Will Schuester

MIKE O’MALLEY / Burt Hummel

AMBER RILEY / Mercedes

NAYA RIVERA / Santana Lopez

MARK SALLING / Noah ‘Puck’ Puckerman

HARRY SHUM JR. / Mike Chang

IQBAL THEBA / Principal Figgins

JENNA USHKOWITZ / Tina

HOT IN CLEVELAND (TV Land)

VALERIE BERTINELLI / Melanie Moretti

JANE LEEVES / Joy Scroggs

WENDIE MALICK / Victoria Chase

BETTY WHITE / Elka Ostrovsky

MODERN FAMILY (ABC)

JULIE BOWEN / Claire Dunphy

TY BURRELL / Phil Dunphy

JESSE TYLER FERGUSON / Mitchell Pritchett

NOLAN GOULD / Luke Dunphy

SARAH HYLAND / Haley Dunphy

ED O’NEILL / Jay Pritchett

RICO RODRIGUEZ / Manny Delgado

ERIC STONESTREET / Cameron Tucker

SOFIA VERGARA / Gloria Delgado-Pritchett

ARIEL WINTER / Alex Dunphy

THE OFFICE (NBC)

LESLIE DAVID BAKER / Stanley Hudson

BRIAN BAUMGARTNER / Kevin Malone

CREED BRATTON / Creed Bratton

STEVE CARELL / Michael Scott

JENNA FISCHER / Pam Beesly Halpert

KATE FLANNERY / Meredith Palmer

ED HELMS / Andy Bernard

MINDY KALING / Kelly Kapoor

ELLIE KEMPER / Erin Hannon

ANGELA KINSEY / Angela Martin

JOHN KRASINSKI / Jim Halpert

PAUL LIEBERSTEIN / Toby Flenderson

B.J. NOVAK / Ryan Howard

OSCAR NUÑEZ / Oscar Martinez

CRAIG ROBINSON / Daryll Philbin

PHYLLIS SMITH / Phyllis Lapin-Vance

RAINN WILSON / Dwight Schrute

ZACH WOODS / Gabe Lewis
STUNT

Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture

GREEN ZONE (Universal Pictures)

INCEPTION (Warner Bros. Pictures)

ROBIN HOOD (Universal Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Television Series

BURN NOTICE (USA)

CSI: NY (CBS)

DEXTER (SHOWTIME)

SOUTHLAND (TNT)

TRUE BLOOD (HBO)
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT

“The King’s Speech,” “Glee” Lead Golden Globe Award Nominations.

"The King's Speech," "Glee" Lead Golden Globe Award Nominations.

"The King's Speech," "Glee" Lead Golden Globe Award Nominations.

“The King’s Speech,” “Glee” Lead Golden Globe Award Nominations. The 68th Annual Golden Globe Awards nominations are in and there are some surprises. While “The King’s Speech” earned the most nods with 7, including Best Picture, recent critically-panned fare like “Burlesque” and “The Tourist” also earned Best Picture nominations. “The King’s Speech,” the latest award-baiting Colin Firth drama, earned nods for Best Picture – Drama, Best Actor – Drama for Firth, Best Supporting Actor for Geoffrey Rush, Best Supporting Actress for Helena Bonham Carter, Best Director, Best Screenplay, and Best Original Score. The David Fincher-directed Facebook drama “The Social Network” and the Mark Wahlberg-starring “The Fighter” trailed with six nods each. “The Social Network” also included nods for stars Jesse Eisenberg and Andrew Garfield, while “The Fighter” picked up acting nominations Wahlberg, Christian Bale, Amy Adams, and Melissa Leo. The surprises come in the varied Best Picture – Musical or Comedy category, which honored the polarizing “Alice in Wonderland” remake, the acclaimed “The Kids Are All Right,” the Bruce Willis-starring “Red,” and the recently panned “Burlesque” and “The Tourist.” Is this a clever way to ensure “The Kids Are All Right” the win? Johnny Depp is also a double-nominee this year in the Best Actor – Musical or Comedy category, where he’s being honored for his turn as the Mad Hatter in “Alice in Wonderland,” and for “The Tourist.” Angelina Jolie picked up a nomination is the Best Actress – Musical or Comedy category, as did Emma Stone for “Easy A.” On the television front, “Glee” was the front-runner, earning five nominations, including Best TV Series – Musical or Comedy, and acting nods for Matthew Morrison, Lea Michele, Jane Lynch, and Chris Colfer.   Eight other shows, including “Modern Family,” “30 Rock,” “Mad Men,” “Boardwalk Empire,” and “Dexter,” all scored three nominations each.
68th Annual Golden Globes Nominees:
MOTION PICTURES

Best Picture — Drama

Black Swan

The Fighter

Inception

The King’s Speech

The Social Network

Best Picture — Musical or Comedy

Alice in Wonderland

Burlesque

The Kids Are All Right

Red

The Tourist

Best Actor — Drama

Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network

Colin Firth, The King’s Speech

James Franco, 127 Hours

Ryan Gosling, Blue Valentine

Mark Wahlberg, The Fighter

Best Actress — Drama

Halle Berry, Frankie and Alice

Nicole Kidman, Rabbit Hole

Jennifer Lawrence, Winter’s Bone

Natalie Portman, Black Swan

Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine

Best Actor — Musical or Comedy

Johnny Depp, Alice in Wonderland

Johnny Depp, The Tourist

Paul Giamatti, Barney’s Version

Jake Gyllenhaal, Love and Other Drugs

Kevin Spacey, Casino Jack

Best Actress — Musical or Comedy

Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right

Anne Hathaway, Love and Other Drugs

Angelina Jolie, The Tourist

Julianne Moore, The Kids Are All Right

Emma Stone, Easy A

Best Supporting Actor

Christian Bale, The Fighter

Michael Douglas, Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps

Andrew Garfield, The Social Network

Jeremy Renner, The Town

Geoffrey Rush, The King’s Speech

Best Supporting Actress

Amy Adams, The Fighter

Helena Bonham Carter, The King’s Speech

Mila Kunis, Black Swan

Melissa Leo, The Fighter

Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom

Best Director

Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan

David Fincher, The Social Network

Tom Hooper, The King’s Speech

Christopher Nolan, Inception

David O. Russell, The Fighter

Best Screenplay

127 Hours, Simon Beaufoy and Danny Boyle

Inception, Christopher Nolan

The Kids Are All Right, Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg

The King’s Speech, David Seidler

The Social Network, Aaron Sorkin

Best Original Song

“Bound to You,” Burlesque (performed by Christina Aguilera; written by Samuel Dixon, Christina Aguilera and Sia Furler)

“Coming Home,” Country Strong (performed by Gwyneth Paltrow; written by Bob PiPiero, Tom Douglas, Hillary Lindsey, Troy Verges)

“I See the Light,” Tangled (performed by Mandy Moore & Zachary Levi; written by Alan Menken & Glenn Slater)

“There’s a Place For Us,” The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader (performed by Carrie Underwood; written by Carrie Underwood, David Hodges, Hillary Lindsey)

“You Haven’t Seen the Last of Me Yet,” Burlesque (performed by Cher; written by Diane Warren)

Best Original Score

Inception, Hans Zimmer

The King’s Speech, Alexandre Desplat

The Social Network, Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

Alice in Wonderland, Danny Elfman

127 Hours, A.R. Rahman

Best Foreign Language Film

Biutiful

The Concert

The Edge

I Am Love

In a Better World

Best Animated Feature

Despicable Me

How to Train Your Dragon

The Illusionist

Tangled

Toy Story 3

TELEVISION

Best TV Series — Drama

Boardwalk Empire

Dexter

The Good Wife

Mad Men

The Walking Dead

Best TV Series — Musical or Comedy

30 Rock

The Big Bang Theory

The Big C

Glee

Modern Family

Nurse Jackie

Best Miniseries or Made-for-TV Movie

Carlos

The Pacific

The Pillars of the Earth

Temple Grandin

You Don’t Know Jack

Best Actor — Drama

Steve Buscemi, Boardwalk Empire

Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad

Michael C. Hall, Dexter

Jon Hamm, Mad Men

Hugh Laurie, House M.D.

Best Actress — Drama

Elizabeth Moss, Mad Men

Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife

Piper Perabo, Covert Affairs

Katey Sagal, Sons of Anarchy

Kyra Sedgwick, The Closer

Best Actor — Musical or Comedy

Alec Baldwin, 30 Rock

Steve Carell, The Office

Thomas Jane, Hung

Matthew Morrison, Glee

Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Thoery

Best Actress — Musical or Comedy

Toni Collette, United States of Tara

Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie

Tina Fey, 30 Rock

Laura Linney, The Big C

Lea Michele, Glee

Best Actor — Miniseries or Made-for-TV Movie

Idris Elba, Luther

Ian McShane, Pillars of the Earth

Al Pacino, You Don’t Know Jack

Dennis Quaid, The Special Relationship

Edgar Ramirez, Carlos

Best Actress — Miniseries or Made-for-TV Movie

Hayley Atwell, Pillars of the Earth

Claire Danes, Temple Grandin

Judi Dench, Return to Cranford

Romola Garai, Emma

Jennifer Love Hewitt, The Client List

Best Supporting Actor in TV Series, Mini-Series, or Made-for-TV Movie

Scott Caan, Hawaii Five-0

Chris Colfer, Glee

Chris Noth, The Good Wife

David Strathairn, Temple Grandin

Eric Stonestreet, Modern Family

Best Supporting Actress in TV Series, Mini-Series, or Made-for-TV Movie

Hope Davis, The Special Relationship

Jane Lynch, Glee

Kelly Macdonald, Boardwalk Empire

Julia Stiles, Dexter

Sofia Vergara, Modern Family

Everybody’s Fine”, Stanno Tutti Bene.

everybodysfineEverybody’s Fine“, a remake of Giuseppe Tornatore’s “Stanno Tutti Bene,” follows a widower (Academy Award® winner Robert De Niro) who embarks on an impromptu road trip to reconnect with each of his grown children only to discover that their lives are far from picture perfect. At the heart of “Everybody’s Fine” is the theme of family and physical and emotional distances Continue reading →

Nominees & Winners for the 81st Academy Awards

81st_annual_oscars_posterPerformance by an actor in a leading role

  • Richard Jenkins in “The Visitor” (Overture Films)
  • Frank Langella in “Frost/Nixon” (Universal)

star1Sean Penn in “Milk” (Focus Features)

  • Brad Pitt in “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.)
  • Mickey Rourke in “The Wrestler” (Fox Searchlight)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • Josh Brolin in “Milk” (Focus Features)
  • Robert Downey Jr. in “Tropic Thunder” (DreamWorks, Distributed by DreamWorks/Paramount)
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman in “Doubt” (Miramax)

star1Heath Ledger in “The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.)

  • Michael Shannon in “Revolutionary Road” (DreamWorks, Distributed by Paramount Vantage)

Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Anne Hathaway in “Rachel Getting Married” (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • Angelina Jolie in “Changeling” (Universal)
  • Melissa Leo in “Frozen River” (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • Meryl Streep in “Doubt” (Miramax)

star1Kate Winslet in “The Reader” (The Weinstein Company)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Amy Adams in “Doubt” (Miramax)

star1Penélope Cruz in “Vicky Cristina Barcelona” (The Weinstein Company)

  • Viola Davis in “Doubt” (Miramax)
  • Taraji P. Henson in “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.)
  • Marisa Tomei in “The Wrestler” (Fox Searchlight)

Best animated feature film of the year

  • Bolt” (Walt Disney), Chris Williams and Byron Howard
  • Kung Fu Panda” (DreamWorks Animation, Distributed by Paramount), John Stevenson and Mark Osborne

star1WALL-E” (Walt Disney), Andrew Stanton

Achievement in art direction

  • Changeling” (Universal), Art Direction: James J. Murakami, Set Decoration: Gary Fettis

star1The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Art Direction: Donald Graham Burt, Set Decoration: Victor J. Zolfo

  • The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.), Art Direction: Nathan Crowley, Set Decoration: Peter Lando
  • The Duchess” (Paramount Vantage, Pathé and BBC Films), Art Direction: Michael Carlin, Set Decoration: Rebecca Alleway
  • Revolutionary Road” (DreamWorks, Distributed by Paramount Vantage), Art Direction: Kristi Zea, Set Decoration: Debra Schutt

Achievement in cinematography

  • Changeling” (Universal), Tom Stern
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Claudio Miranda
  • The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.), Wally Pfister
  • The Reader” (The Weinstein Company), Chris Menges and Roger Deakins

star1Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight), Anthony Dod Mantle

Achievement in costume design

  • Australia” (20th Century Fox), Catherine Martin
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Jacqueline West

star1The Duchess” (Paramount Vantage, Pathé and BBC Films), Michael O’Connor

  • Milk” (Focus Features), Danny Glicker
  • Revolutionary Road”  (DreamWorks, Distributed by Paramount Vantage), Albert Wolsky

Achievement in directing

  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.), David Fincher
  • Frost/Nixon” (Universal), Ron Howard
  • Milk” (Focus Features), Gus Van Sant
  • The Reader” (The Weinstein Company), Stephen Daldry

star1Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight), Danny Boyle

Best documentary feature

  • The Betrayal (Nerakhoon)” (Cinema Guild), A Pandinlao Films Production, Ellen Kuras and Thavisouk Phrasavath
  • Encounters at the End of the World” (THINKFilm and Image Entertainment), A Creative Differences Production, Werner Herzog and Henry Kaiser
  • The Garden” A Black Valley Films Production, Scott Hamilton Kennedy

star1Man on Wire” (Magnolia Pictures), A Wall to Wall in association with Red Box Films Production, James Marsh and Simon Chinn

  • Trouble the Water” (Zeitgeist Films), An Elsewhere Films Production, Tia Lessin and Carl Deal

Best documentary short subject

  • The Conscience of Nhem En” A Farallon Films Production, Steven Okazaki
  • The Final Inch” Vermilion Films in association with Google.org, Irene Taylor Brodsky and Tom Grant

star1Smile Pinki” A Principe Production, Megan Mylan

  • The Witness – From the Balcony of Room 306” A Rock Paper Scissors Production, Adam Pertofsky and Margaret Hyde

Achievement in film editing

  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
  • The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.), Lee Smith
  • Frost/Nixon” (Universal), Mike Hill and Dan Hanley
  • Milk” (Focus Features), Elliot Graham

star1Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight), Chris Dickens

Best foreign language film of the year

  • The Baader Meinhof Complex” A Constantin Film Production, Germany
  • The Class” (Sony Pictures Classics), A Haut et Court Production, France

star1Departures” (Regent Releasing), A Departures Film Partners Production, Japan

  • Revanche” (Janus Films), A Prisma Film/Fernseh Production, Austria
  • Waltz with Bashir” (Sony Pictures Classics), A Bridgit Folman Film Gang Production, Israel

Achievement in makeup

star1The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Greg Cannom

  • The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.), John Caglione, Jr. and Conor O’Sullivan
  • Hellboy II: The Golden Army” (Universal), Mike Elizalde and Thom Floutz

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Alexandre Desplat
  • Defiance” (Paramount Vantage), James Newton Howard
  • Milk” (Focus Features), Danny Elfman

star1Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight), A.R. Rahman

  • WALL-E” (Walt Disney), Thomas Newman

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  • Down to Earth” from “WALL-E” (Walt Disney), Music by Peter Gabriel and Thomas Newman, Lyric by Peter Gabriel

star1Jai Ho” from “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight), Music by A.R. Rahman, Lyric by Gulzar

  • O Saya” from “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight), Music and Lyric by A.R. Rahman and Maya Arulpragasam

Best motion picture of the year

  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.), A Kennedy/Marshall Production, Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall and Ceán Chaffin, Producers
  • Frost/Nixon” (Universal), A Universal Pictures, Imagine Entertainment and Working Title Production, Brian Grazer, Ron Howard and Eric Fellner, Producers
  • Milk” (Focus Features), A Groundswell and Jinks/Cohen Company Production, Dan Jinks and Bruce Cohen, Producers
  • The Reader” (The Weinstein Company), A Mirage Enterprises and Neunte Babelsberg Film GmbH Production, Anthony Minghella, Sydney Pollack, Donna Gigliotti and Redmond Morris, Producers

star1Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight), A Celador Films Production, Christian Colson, Producer

Best animated short film

star1La Maison en Petits Cubes” A Robot Communications Production, Kunio Kato

  • Lavatory – Lovestory” A Melnitsa Animation Studio and CTB Film Company Production, Konstantin Bronzit
  • Oktapodi” (Talantis Films), A Gobelins, L’école de l’image Production, Emud Mokhberi and Thierry Marchand
  • Presto” (Walt Disney), A Pixar Animation Studios Production, Doug Sweetland
  • This Way Up” A Nexus Production, Alan Smith and Adam Foulkes

Best live action short film

  • Auf der Strecke (On the Line)” (Hamburg Shortfilmagency), An Academy of Media Arts Cologne Production, Reto Caffi
  • Manon on the Asphalt” (La Luna Productions), A La Luna Production, Elizabeth Marre and Olivier Pont
  • New Boy” (Network Ireland Television), A Zanzibar Films Production, Steph Green and Tamara Anghie
  • The Pig” An M & M Production, Tivi Magnusson and Dorte Høgh

star1Spielzeugland (Toyland)” A Mephisto Film Production, Jochen Alexander Freydank

Achievement in sound editing

star1The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.), Richard King

  • Iron Man” (Paramount and Marvel Entertainment), Frank Eulner and Christopher Boyes
  • Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight), Glenn Freemantle and Tom Sayers
  • WALL-E” (Walt Disney), Ben Burtt and Matthew Wood
  • Wanted” (Universal), Wylie Stateman

Achievement in sound mixing

  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.), David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Mark Weingarten
  • The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.), Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo and Ed Novick

star1Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight), Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke and Resul Pookutty

  • WALL-E” (Walt Disney), Tom Myers, Michael Semanick and Ben Burtt
  • Wanted” (Universal), Chris Jenkins, Frank A. Montaño and Petr Forejt

Achievement in visual effects

star1The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton and Craig Barron

  • The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.), Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Tim Webber and Paul Franklin
  • Iron Man” (Paramount and Marvel Entertainment), John Nelson, Ben Snow, Dan Sudick and Shane Mahan

Adapted screenplay

  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Screenplay by Eric Roth, Screen story by Eric Roth and Robin Swicord
  • Doubt” (Miramax), Written by John Patrick Shanley
  • Frost/Nixon” (Universal), Screenplay by Peter Morgan
  • The Reader” (The Weinstein Company), Screenplay by David Hare

starSlumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight), Screenplay by Simon Beaufoy

Original screenplay

  • Frozen River” (Sony Pictures Classics), Written by Courtney Hunt
  • Happy-Go-Lucky” (Miramax), Written by Mike Leigh
  • In Bruges” (Focus Features), Written by Martin McDonagh

star1Milk” (Focus Features), Written by Dustin Lance Black

  • WALL-E” (Walt Disney), Screenplay by Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon, Original story by Andrew Stanton, Pete Docter

Oscar: Nominees for the 81st Academy Awards

oscarsPerformance by an actor in a leading role

  • Richard Jenkins in “The Visitor” (Overture Films)
  • Frank Langella in “Frost/Nixon” (Universal)
  • Sean Penn in “Milk” (Focus Features)
  • Brad Pitt in “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.)
  • Mickey Rourke in “The Wrestler” (Fox Searchlight)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • Josh Brolin in “Milk” (Focus Features)
  • Robert Downey Jr. in “Tropic Thunder” (DreamWorks, Distributed by DreamWorks/Paramount)
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman in “Doubt” (Miramax)
  • Heath Ledger in “The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.)
  • Michael Shannon in “Revolutionary Road” (DreamWorks, Distributed by Paramount Vantage)

Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Anne Hathaway in “Rachel Getting Married” (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • Angelina Jolie in “Changeling” (Universal)
  • Melissa Leo in “Frozen River” (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • Meryl Streep in “Doubt” (Miramax)
  • Kate Winslet in “The Reader” (The Weinstein Company)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Amy Adams in “Doubt” (Miramax)
  • Penélope Cruz in “Vicky Cristina Barcelona” (The Weinstein Company)
  • Viola Davis in “Doubt” (Miramax)
  • Taraji P. Henson in “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.)
  • Marisa Tomei in “The Wrestler” (Fox Searchlight)

Best animated feature film of the year

  • Bolt” (Walt Disney), Chris Williams and Byron Howard
  • Kung Fu Panda” (DreamWorks Animation, Distributed by Paramount), John Stevenson and Mark Osborne
  • WALL-E” (Walt Disney), Andrew Stanton

Achievement in art direction

  • Changeling” (Universal), Art Direction: James J. Murakami, Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Art Direction: Donald Graham Burt, Set Decoration: Victor J. Zolfo
  • The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.), Art Direction: Nathan Crowley, Set Decoration: Peter Lando
  • The Duchess” (Paramount Vantage, Pathé and BBC Films), Art Direction: Michael Carlin, Set Decoration: Rebecca Alleway
  • Revolutionary Road” (DreamWorks, Distributed by Paramount Vantage), Art Direction: Kristi Zea, Set Decoration: Debra Schutt

Achievement in cinematography

  • Changeling” (Universal), Tom Stern
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Claudio Miranda
  • The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.), Wally Pfister
  • The Reader” (The Weinstein Company), Chris Menges and Roger Deakins
  • Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight), Anthony Dod Mantle

Achievement in costume design

  • Australia” (20th Century Fox), Catherine Martin
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Jacqueline West
  • The Duchess” (Paramount Vantage, Pathé and BBC Films), Michael O’Connor
  • Milk” (Focus Features), Danny Glicker
  • Revolutionary Road”  (DreamWorks, Distributed by Paramount Vantage), Albert Wolsky

Achievement in directing

  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.), David Fincher
  • Frost/Nixon” (Universal), Ron Howard
  • Milk” (Focus Features), Gus Van Sant
  • The Reader” (The Weinstein Company), Stephen Daldry
  • Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight), Danny Boyle

Best documentary feature

  • The Betrayal (Nerakhoon)” (Cinema Guild), A Pandinlao Films Production, Ellen Kuras and Thavisouk Phrasavath
  • Encounters at the End of the World” (THINKFilm and Image Entertainment), A Creative Differences Production, Werner Herzog and Henry Kaiser
  • The Garden” A Black Valley Films Production, Scott Hamilton Kennedy
  • Man on Wire” (Magnolia Pictures), A Wall to Wall in association with Red Box Films Production, James Marsh and Simon Chinn
  • Trouble the Water” (Zeitgeist Films), An Elsewhere Films Production, Tia Lessin and Carl Deal

Best documentary short subject

  • The Conscience of Nhem En” A Farallon Films Production, Steven Okazaki
  • The Final Inch” Vermilion Films in association with Google.org, Irene Taylor Brodsky and Tom Grant
  • Smile Pinki” A Principe Production, Megan Mylan
  • The Witness – From the Balcony of Room 306” A Rock Paper Scissors Production, Adam Pertofsky and Margaret Hyde

Achievement in film editing

  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
  • The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.), Lee Smith
  • Frost/Nixon” (Universal), Mike Hill and Dan Hanley
  • Milk” (Focus Features), Elliot Graham
  • Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight), Chris Dickens

Best foreign language film of the year

  • The Baader Meinhof Complex” A Constantin Film Production, Germany
  • The Class” (Sony Pictures Classics), A Haut et Court Production, France
  • Departures” (Regent Releasing), A Departures Film Partners Production, Japan
  • Revanche” (Janus Films), A Prisma Film/Fernseh Production, Austria
  • Waltz with Bashir” (Sony Pictures Classics), A Bridgit Folman Film Gang Production, Israel

Achievement in makeup

  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Greg Cannom
  • The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.), John Caglione, Jr. and Conor O’Sullivan
  • Hellboy II: The Golden Army” (Universal), Mike Elizalde and Thom Floutz

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Alexandre Desplat
  • Defiance” (Paramount Vantage), James Newton Howard
  • Milk” (Focus Features), Danny Elfman
  • Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight), A.R. Rahman
  • WALL-E” (Walt Disney), Thomas Newman

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  • Down to Earth” from “WALL-E” (Walt Disney), Music by Peter Gabriel and Thomas Newman, Lyric by Peter Gabriel
  • Jai Ho” from “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight), Music by A.R. Rahman, Lyric by Gulzar
  • O Saya” from “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight), Music and Lyric by A.R. Rahman and Maya Arulpragasam

Best motion picture of the year

  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.), A Kennedy/Marshall Production, Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall and Ceán Chaffin, Producers
  • Frost/Nixon” (Universal), A Universal Pictures, Imagine Entertainment and Working Title Production, Brian Grazer, Ron Howard and Eric Fellner, Producers
  • Milk” (Focus Features), A Groundswell and Jinks/Cohen Company Production, Dan Jinks and Bruce Cohen, Producers
  • The Reader” (The Weinstein Company), A Mirage Enterprises and Neunte Babelsberg Film GmbH Production, Anthony Minghella, Sydney Pollack, Donna Gigliotti and Redmond Morris, Producers
  • Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight), A Celador Films Production, Christian Colson, Producer

Best animated short film

  • La Maison en Petits Cubes” A Robot Communications Production, Kunio Kato
  • Lavatory – Lovestory” A Melnitsa Animation Studio and CTB Film Company Production, Konstantin Bronzit
  • Oktapodi” (Talantis Films), A Gobelins, L’école de l’image Production, Emud Mokhberi and Thierry Marchand
  • Presto” (Walt Disney), A Pixar Animation Studios Production, Doug Sweetland
  • This Way Up” A Nexus Production, Alan Smith and Adam Foulkes

Best live action short film

  • Auf der Strecke (On the Line)” (Hamburg Shortfilmagency), An Academy of Media Arts Cologne Production, Reto Caffi
  • Manon on the Asphalt” (La Luna Productions), A La Luna Production, Elizabeth Marre and Olivier Pont
  • New Boy” (Network Ireland Television), A Zanzibar Films Production, Steph Green and Tamara Anghie
  • The Pig” An M & M Production, Tivi Magnusson and Dorte Høgh
  • Spielzeugland (Toyland)” A Mephisto Film Production, Jochen Alexander Freydank

Achievement in sound editing

  • The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.), Richard King
  • Iron Man” (Paramount and Marvel Entertainment), Frank Eulner and Christopher Boyes
  • Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight), Glenn Freemantle and Tom Sayers
  • WALL-E” (Walt Disney), Ben Burtt and Matthew Wood
  • Wanted” (Universal), Wylie Stateman

Achievement in sound mixing

  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.), David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Mark Weingarten
  • The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.), Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo and Ed Novick
  • Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight), Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke and Resul Pookutty
  • WALL-E” (Walt Disney), Tom Myers, Michael Semanick and Ben Burtt
  • Wanted” (Universal), Chris Jenkins, Frank A. Montaño and Petr Forejt

Achievement in visual effects

  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton and Craig Barron
  • The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.), Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Tim Webber and Paul Franklin
  • Iron Man” (Paramount and Marvel Entertainment), John Nelson, Ben Snow, Dan Sudick and Shane Mahan

Adapted screenplay

  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Screenplay by Eric Roth, Screen story by Eric Roth and Robin Swicord
  • Doubt” (Miramax), Written by John Patrick Shanley
  • Frost/Nixon” (Universal), Screenplay by Peter Morgan
  • The Reader” (The Weinstein Company), Screenplay by David Hare
  • Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight), Screenplay by Simon Beaufoy

Original screenplay

  • Frozen River” (Sony Pictures Classics), Written by Courtney Hunt
  • Happy-Go-Lucky” (Miramax), Written by Mike Leigh
  • In Bruges” (Focus Features), Written by Martin McDonagh
  • Milk” (Focus Features), Written by Dustin Lance Black
  • WALL-E” (Walt Disney), Screenplay by Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon, Original story by Andrew Stanton, Pete Docter
  • MORE INFO…….
advertentie
advertentie
advertentie
Last minute news
Archive